Archive for January, 2012

Palm Oil

Naturally red in color, palm oil is derived from the pulp of the fruit of the palm tree. The palm oil is an inexpensive oil that is commonly used in Southeast Asian and African cooking and is high in saturated fats. Because of its high level of stability and low production cost, demand in the United States has nearly tripled in the last 5 years. In response to its increasing production, many environmental activists have called for the stop of its production, claiming that it is highly polluting the immediate environment of its production site and endangers indigenous cultures. The […]

Read more...


Sesame Oil

Sesame seeds, which have been used as far back as 4,000 years ago in Babylon and Assyria, are nutritious and rich in vitamins. The sesame oil (also known as sesame seed oil or gingelly oil) is derived from these seeds and is a very commonly used cooking and medicinal vegetable oil in Asia. It contains healthy amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids, has a unique flavor, and has high amounts of natural antioxidants. The oil can be found in stores with colors ranging anywhere from a light golden color to a dark brown color. Darker oils have a stronger taste of […]

Read more...


Olive Oil

Olive oil is a viscous oil that is derived from the fruits of the olive tree, which is native to the Mediterranean. It is particularly suited to this region because it is a very low-maintenance, hardy tree. It requires very little water, does well in salty climates and needs very little care. Because of this reason, the olive tree is one of the most recognized plants in human history, and olive oil is one of the most historically important oils in existence. The olive oil has colors ranging from dark green to bright golden. Note that the color is not […]

Read more...


Almond Oil

When it comes to skincare products, there is always a new, recently synthesized item on the market that is said to provide a revolutionary solution to our age-old problems. A peek at the ingredients of these products, however, will show that they are more natural than you think. Tried and true natural sources of rejuvenation and moisture, such as almond oil for example, can be found in the majority of these skincare products for one reason: they work. The almond oil is naturally high in Vitamin E and lubricating lipids that help to moisturize and protect the skin. Almond oil […]

Read more...


Mustard Oil

The mustard oil is a strong-smelling oil which is extracted from tiny mustard seeds. A single mustard seed is comprised of about 50% in oil, part vegetable oil and part essential oil. Its scent is extremely pungent and somewhat resembles that of the scent of wasabi. Obtained by grinding or pressing the mustard seeds, mustard oil has been used in Indian cuisine for years. You will most commonly find it used in fish curries and other traditional Bengali foods. It is also used as a massage oil and is an important part of the culture of northern India. It is […]

Read more...


Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is derived from the inner husk and germ of the rice bran and has a slightly buttery taste to it. Rice bran oil functions very well under high temperatures, making it ideal for sautéing, wok cooking and deep-frying. Japanese and Chinese cooking has long used rice bran oil for cooking because of these reasons. Furthermore, rice bran oil imparts a light and pleasant flavor without overpowering the food when used for cooking, leaving no unpleasant aftertaste. The balanced flavors of the oil makes it valuable in both Chinese and Japanese cuisine, making it a common cooking oil […]

Read more...


Next Page »