Almond Oil

Almond OilWhen it comes to skincare products, there is always a new, recently synthesized item on the market that is said to provide a revolutionary solution to our age-old problems. A peek at the ingredients of these products, however, will show that they are more natural than you think. Tried and true natural sources of rejuvenation and moisture, such as almond oil for example, can be found in the majority of these skincare products for one reason: they work.

The almond oil is naturally high in Vitamin E and lubricating lipids that help to moisturize and protect the skin. Almond oil is not greasy, spreads easily and absorbs into the skin at a steady rate, making it an ideal candidate for use as massage oil. Mixing it with one or two other essential oils can make it a very therapeutic and revitalizing massage oil when used. For these reasons, it is favored by many massage therapists, especially those specializing in aromatherapy.

Almond Oil For Skin

Because of its nourishing abilities, almond oil is a perfect moisturizer and emollient for dry and/or damaged skin. Its emolliating properties work to soften and smooth skin, helping it to maintain its natural healthy tone and look. The natural lubricants serve to lubricate and protect, thereby providing dry skin with some much needed moisture. Almond oil can quickly help to relieve many of the uncomfortable symptoms of dry skin such as irritation, redness, itchiness and burning. For this reason, it is a common additive to many exfoliating scrubs. In combination with a strong exfoliating agent, almond oil easily cleanses the skin all way down to the pores, removing any dirt or bacteria trapped in them.

It is also commonly used to help treat dark circles under the eyes. As a result of increasingly hectic lifestyles, dark circles or bags under the eyes are a common condition for many. Naturally rich in vitamin E, almond oil is frequently used as a main ingredient in products used to treat these dark circles. Because it spreads so easily, almond oil can even be used directly in its natural form to reduce discoloration around the eyes. Simply massage a few drops of almond oil into the affected area once a day and it will reduce the appearance of these eye bags drastically.

Almond Oil For Hair

The same properties that make the almond oil so beneficial applied on the skin also makes it a great hair moisturizer. Using almond oil for hair can treat dry, brittle hair easily and although inconclusive, has been reported by a few people to reduce hair loss. When used, it gives your hair a slightly nutty scent and so should be washed off shortly after application.

The almond oil has a healthy and ideal fat composition and has a positive health effect when ingested. There are currently two different types of almond oil produced – the sweet almond oil and the bitter almond oil.

Bitter Almond Oil

Bitter almond oil is very volatile and contains an extremely dangerous poison called cyanide. It is unfit for consumption and is rarely found today. A few people, however, natively use processed bitter almond oil (with the cyanide removed) as a flavoring additive.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil, on the other hand, has a sweeter, nuttier taste and is the most predominant form of almond oil used for culinary purposes today. Most people use olive oil and almond oil interchangeably as they have a similar chemical makeup. Almond oil can be used in baking, as a salad dressing or to enhance flavor.

Although some people make use of almond oil for cooking purposes, it is mostly used or added in skincare products instead because of its simplicity and beneficial properties. It is an averagely-priced oil and is a very approachable, natural alternative to many other commercially manufactured products. Most people prefer to use pure almond oil directly because it does not contain any of the unwanted impurities and chemicals found in many healthcare products.