<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Vegetable Oil</title>
	<atom:link href="http://vegetableoils.org/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://vegetableoils.org</link>
	<description>Everything about veggie oils</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Wed, 27 Jun 2012 01:50:45 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>Palm Oil</title>
		<link>http://vegetableoils.org/palm_oil/</link>
		<comments>http://vegetableoils.org/palm_oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 05 Jan 2012 08:11:42 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Guest</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Vegetable Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://vegetableoils.org/?p=690</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Naturally red in color, palm oil is derived from the pulp of the fruit of the palm tree. The palm oil is an inexpensive oil that is commonly used in Southeast Asian and African cooking and is high in saturated fats. Because of its high level of stability and low production cost, demand in the United States has nearly tripled in the last 5 years. In response to its increasing production, many environmental activists have called for the stop of its production, claiming that it is highly polluting the immediate environment of its production site and endangers indigenous cultures. The [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://vegetableoils.org/palm_oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Sesame Oil</title>
		<link>http://vegetableoils.org/sesame_oil/</link>
		<comments>http://vegetableoils.org/sesame_oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 05 Jan 2012 06:35:44 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Guest</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Vegetable Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://vegetableoils.org/?p=678</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Sesame seeds, which have been used as far back as 4,000 years ago in Babylon and Assyria, are nutritious and rich in vitamins. The sesame oil (also known as sesame seed oil or gingelly oil) is derived from these seeds and is a very commonly used cooking and medicinal vegetable oil in Asia. It contains healthy amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids, has a unique flavor, and has high amounts of natural antioxidants. The oil can be found in stores with colors ranging anywhere from a light golden color to a dark brown color. Darker oils have a stronger taste of [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://vegetableoils.org/sesame_oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Olive Oil</title>
		<link>http://vegetableoils.org/olive_oil/</link>
		<comments>http://vegetableoils.org/olive_oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 04 Jan 2012 13:58:19 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Guest</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Vegetable Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://vegetableoils.org/?p=647</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Olive oil is a viscous oil that is derived from the fruits of the olive tree, which is native to the Mediterranean. It is particularly suited to this region because it is a very low-maintenance, hardy tree. It requires very little water, does well in salty climates and needs very little care. Because of this reason, the olive tree is one of the most recognized plants in human history, and olive oil is one of the most historically important oils in existence. The olive oil has colors ranging from dark green to bright golden. Note that the color is not [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://vegetableoils.org/olive_oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Almond Oil</title>
		<link>http://vegetableoils.org/almond_oil/</link>
		<comments>http://vegetableoils.org/almond_oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 04 Jan 2012 10:35:08 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Guest</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Vegetable Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://vegetableoils.org/?p=634</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[When it comes to skincare products, there is always a new, recently synthesized item on the market that is said to provide a revolutionary solution to our age-old problems. A peek at the ingredients of these products, however, will show that they are more natural than you think. Tried and true natural sources of rejuvenation and moisture, such as almond oil for example, can be found in the majority of these skincare products for one reason: they work. The almond oil is naturally high in Vitamin E and lubricating lipids that help to moisturize and protect the skin. Almond oil [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://vegetableoils.org/almond_oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Mustard Oil</title>
		<link>http://vegetableoils.org/mustard_oil/</link>
		<comments>http://vegetableoils.org/mustard_oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Jan 2012 15:52:54 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Guest</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Vegetable Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://vegetableoils.org/?p=616</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The mustard oil is a strong-smelling oil which is extracted from tiny mustard seeds. A single mustard seed is comprised of about 50% in oil, part vegetable oil and part essential oil. Its scent is extremely pungent and somewhat resembles that of the scent of wasabi. Obtained by grinding or pressing the mustard seeds, mustard oil has been used in Indian cuisine for years. You will most commonly find it used in fish curries and other traditional Bengali foods. It is also used as a massage oil and is an important part of the culture of northern India. It is [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://vegetableoils.org/mustard_oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Rice Bran Oil</title>
		<link>http://vegetableoils.org/rice_bran_oil/</link>
		<comments>http://vegetableoils.org/rice_bran_oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Jan 2012 14:23:59 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Guest</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Vegetable Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://vegetableoils.org/?p=600</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Rice bran oil is derived from the inner husk and germ of the rice bran and has a slightly buttery taste to it. Rice bran oil functions very well under high temperatures, making it ideal for sautéing, wok cooking and deep-frying. Japanese and Chinese cooking has long used rice bran oil for cooking because of these reasons. Furthermore, rice bran oil imparts a light and pleasant flavor without overpowering the food when used for cooking, leaving no unpleasant aftertaste. The balanced flavors of the oil makes it valuable in both Chinese and Japanese cuisine, making it a common cooking oil [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://vegetableoils.org/rice_bran_oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Tamanu Oil</title>
		<link>http://vegetableoils.org/tamanu_oil/</link>
		<comments>http://vegetableoils.org/tamanu_oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Jan 2012 13:41:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Guest</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Vegetable Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://vegetableoils.org/?p=589</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The tamanu tree is a tropical plant that is found in Southeast Asian countries such as Malaysia, Sri Lanka and Thailand. It can grow up to three meters tall, has black bark and oval-shaped waxy leaves. Twice a year, the tamanu tree blooms, displaying beautiful white flowers that produce a yellow fruit with a taste similar to an apple and a large pit. Inside this pit, there are seeds that when sun-dried and cold-pressed, produce a rich, smooth oil that is much like coconut oil in both consistency and color. This is the tamanu oil. Because of the intensive manufacturing [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://vegetableoils.org/tamanu_oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Lemon Oil</title>
		<link>http://vegetableoils.org/lemon_oil/</link>
		<comments>http://vegetableoils.org/lemon_oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Jan 2012 10:46:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Guest</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Vegetable Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://vegetableoils.org/?p=578</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Lemon oil (also known as lemon essential oil) has a very refreshing and calming scent similar to that of the lemon’s. The lemon oil is obtained from the lemon fruits by squeezing or pressing it out. It is frequently used in furniture polish and is said to help increase concentration and enhance decision-making skills. It is less viscous than many other oils, giving it a watery texture and making it easy to blend with other liquids. In addition to its use as a furniture polish, lemon oil is commonly used in drink flavoring, aromatherapy and to aid digestion. It has [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://vegetableoils.org/lemon_oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Pumpkin Seed Oil</title>
		<link>http://vegetableoils.org/pumpkin_seed_oil/</link>
		<comments>http://vegetableoils.org/pumpkin_seed_oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Jan 2012 09:49:52 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Guest</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Vegetable Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://vegetableoils.org/?p=568</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The pumpkin seed oil is most well known for its culinary uses in Eastern Europe, namely Austria, Germany, Hungary and Croatia and is considered a luxurious delicacy in those countries. It is a vital export for Slovenia and Austria, where it has been cultivated and manufactured since the 18th century. One of the most fascinating qualities of pumpkin seed oil is its dichromatism. This means that the oil will appear as different colors depending on the thickness of the oil extracted from the roasted pumpkin seeds. Colors vary from dark green to dark red. It has a rich flavor and [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://vegetableoils.org/pumpkin_seed_oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Cottonseed Oil</title>
		<link>http://vegetableoils.org/cottonseed_oil/</link>
		<comments>http://vegetableoils.org/cottonseed_oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Jan 2012 08:19:10 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Guest</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Vegetable Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://vegetableoils.org/?p=561</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Cotton is a very unique plant because it provides both oil and seed for consumption, and strong fibers that are ideal for making clothing and other products. Believe it or not, the cottonseed plant is one of the top four genetically modified crops worldwide. Cottonseed oil (sometimes shown as cotton seed oil or cotton oil) is a light yellow oil, rich in vitamin E (tocopherols), and is produced in relatively small amounts for use as a cooking oil today. The structure of the cottonseed is similar to other cooking oils such as the sunflower oil and other oil-bearing seeds in [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://vegetableoils.org/cottonseed_oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
