Tamanu Oil
The tamanu tree is a tropical plant that is found in Southeast Asian countries such as Malaysia, Sri Lanka and Thailand. It can grow up to three meters tall, has black bark and oval-shaped waxy leaves. Twice a year, the tamanu tree blooms, displaying beautiful white flowers that produce a yellow fruit with a taste similar to an apple and a large pit. Inside this pit, there are seeds that when sun-dried and cold-pressed, produce a rich, smooth oil that is much like coconut oil in both consistency and color. This is the tamanu oil.
Because of the intensive manufacturing process, and the large quantity of tamanu fruit required to make the oil (roughly 20kg of fruit per 1kg of oil), tamanu oil holds a higher price tag than many other oils. Its benefits, however, lead many to believe that this oil is well worth the price.
Tamanu Oil Benefits
Tamanu Oil For Skin
The amount of scientific research showing the healing properties of tamanu oil is small. It has, however, long been used as a folk medicine. Natives of Southeast Asia have traditionally used medicines derived from the tamanu tree, including tamanu oil to treat various illnesses. Historically used in applications such as a diuretic, antiseptic and skin disinfectant, tamanu oil is now most commonly used for its skin healing properties. Tamanu oil is particularly well suited for use on the skin due to its fat content. It contains an ideal blend of phospholipids, glycolipids and neutral lipids that have been shown to help control inflammation, fight bacteria and slow aging.
Pure tamanu oil and its derivatives are used to treat eczema, sunburn, dry skin, stretch marks, bug bites and more. Studies have been conducted, for example, on its effectiveness in minimizing the visibility of scars. Each of the participants showed improvement and reduced visibility of the scars after only 9 weeks of treatment.
Acne Treatment and Prevention
The high concentration of calophyllic acid and calophyllolides found in tamanu oil work together to function as both an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent. This combination makes it a perfect treatment for both acne and acne scars as it accelerates the healing process. The antimicrobial elements of the oil assist your body in fighting the underlying infection while the anti-inflammatory properties reduce any pain associated with it. Pimples usually shrink in appearance after each application. Tamanu oil can be applied to your face as either a moisturizer or as an exfoliating scrub. Within a few days of consistent use, you should notice a significant decrease in the visibility and occurrence of acne and acne scars. Note that people with nut allergies should avoid using tamanu oil.
As a skincare product, tamanu oil is believed to be one of the most effective oils available. It can be applied directly to the skin in its purest form, and is completely safe for use, making it a great all-purpose oil to keep on hand. Whether you need something to fight a bacterial or fungal infection, reduce scar visibility or help with a sudden acne flare-up, tamanu oil is what you need.



